• GAA Belong

Fáilte chuig leinstergaa.ie - suíomh oifigiúil Comhairle Laighean CLG

Electric Ireland Leinster Minor Hurling Championship 2019

Electric Ireland Leinster Minor Hurling Championship 2019.

Tier 1 Tier 2 Tier 3
Kilkenny Laois Carlow
Dublin Westmeath Meath
Offaly Antrim Down
Wexford Kildare

Tier 1

Rank Team P W D L F A PTS
1 Kilkenny 2 2 0 0 37 35 4
2 Dublin 2 1 0 1 40 28 2
3 Wexford 2 1 0 1 41 39 2
4 Offaly 2 0 0 2 30 46 0

Tier 2

Rank Team P W D L F A PTS
1 Laois 2 2 0 0 44 23 4
2 Kildare 2 1 0 1 41 24 2
3 Antrim 2 1 0 1 36 39 2
4 Westmeath 2 0 0 2 21 56 0

Tier 3

Rank Team P W D L F A PTS
1 Carlow 1 1 0 0 26 6 2
2 Meath 2 1 0 1 40 38 2
3 Down 1 0 0 1 12 34 0

 

Fixtures Date Venue Time
Tier 1 – Round 1
1. Kilkenny v Dublin 27.4.2019  Nowlan Park 4.00pm
2. Offaly v Wexford 27.4.2019  BNM O’Connor Park 4.00pm
Tier 1 – Round 2
3. Wexford v Kilkenny 4.5.2019 Bellefield, Enniscorthy 2.00pm
4. Dublin v Offaly 4.5.2019 Parnell Park 2.00pm
Tier 1 – Round 3
5. Kilkenny v Offaly 11.5.2019  Nowlan Park 4.45pm
6. Wexford v Dubin 11.5.2019  Bellefield, Enniscorthy 2.00pm
Tier 2 – Round 1
1. Laois v Westmeath 27.4.2019 O’Moore Park 4.00pm
2. Antrim v Kildare 27.4.2019 Abbotstown 3.00pm
Tier 2 – Round 2
3. Kildare v Laois 4.5.2019  St Conleths Park 2.00pm
4. Antrim v Westmeath 4.5.2019  Abbotstown 1.00pm
Tier 2 – Round 3
5. Antrim v Laois 11.5.2019 Lawless Memorial Park, Swords (Fingallians GAA) 3.00pm
6. Westmeath v Kildare 11.5.2019 TEG Cusack Park 2.00pm
Tier 3 – Round 1
1. Carlow v Meath 27.4.2019  Carlow IT 2.00pm
Down Bye
Tier 3 – Round 2
2. Down v Meath 4.5.2019  Abbotstown 3.00pm
Carlow Bye
Tier 3 – Round 3
3. Down v Carlow 11.5.2019 Lawless Memorial Park, Swords (Fingallians GAA) 1.00pm
Westmeath Bye
Knock Out Stage (Round 1)
A Kildare v Down 18.5.2019 NGDC Abbottsotwn 12.00noon
B Antrim v Meath 18.5.2019 Clane 12.00noon
C Carlow v Westmeath 19.5.2019 Netwatch Cullen Park 1.00pm
Preliminary Qt-Finals 
1. Laois v Westmeath 24.5.2019 O’Moore Park, Portlaoise 7.30pm
2. Kildare v Meath 25.5.2019 St Conleths Newbridge 7.30pm
Quarter Finals
1. Laois v Wexford 8.6.2019 O’Moore Park, Portlaoise 12.30pm
2. Kildare v Offaly 8.6.2019 St Conleths, Newbridge 2.00pm
Semi-Finals
1. Dublin v Wexford 15.6.2019 Parnell Park 12.30pm
2. Kildare v Kilkenny 15.6.2019 St Conleth’s, Newbridge 1.00pm
FINAL
Kilkenny v Wexford 30.6.2019 Croke Park 11.30am
  • Knock Out Stages (Round 1) – 18.5.2019
  • Preliminary Qt-Finals (Round 2) – 25.5.2019
  • Quarter-Finals – 8.6.2019
  • Semi-Finals – 15.6.2019
  • Final – 29.6.2019

 

  • Top 2 Teams in Tier 1 – Qualify for Semi-Finals
  • Bottom 2 Teams in Tier 1 – Qualify for Quarter-Finals
  • Teams in Tier 2 (4) and Tier 3 (3) play for position

Knock Out
Round 1
A. 1st in Tier 3 v 4th in Tier 2
B. 2nd in Tier 3 v 3rd in Tier 2
c. 3rd in Tier 3 v 2nd in Tier 2
1st in Tier 2 (bye)

Round 2 (2 games)
Winners of A, B, C and 1st in Tier 2

Quarter-Finals
Seeded Draw
Bowl 1 – 2 Teams from Tier 1
Bowl 2 – 2 Winners from Round 2

Semi-Finals
Seeded
ie 1st in Tier 1 v Lowest place qualifier
2nd in Tier 1 v 2nd lowest placed qualifer

 

Carlow GAA
Dublin GAA
Kildare GAA
Kilkenny GAA
Laois GAA
Longford GAA
Louth GAA
Meath GAA
Offaly GAA
Westmeath GAA
Wexford GAA
Wicklow GAA