Fáilte chuig leinstergaa.ie - suíomh oifigiúil Comhairle Laighean CLG

Group Games Completed In Top Oil Leinster Schools SFC

December 3rd, 2017

Top Oil Leinster P.P. Schools Senior Football ‘A’ – Br Bosco Cup

Make-or-break games are coming thick and fast in the Top Oil Leinster Post Primary Schools SFC Br Bosco Cup.

With the new format introduced this season providing each school with at least two matches, the picture is now becoming clearer.

After this week’s game, Knockbeg College, Naas CBS, Marist College, Athlone St Peter’s College, Wexford, Scoil Aodhain, Whitehall, and Colaiste Eoin are through to the quarter-finals.

As winners of each of the six groups, they progress to the knock-out stages, and are joined by two of the Group Teams – Louth Schools and Offaly Schools.

It is hoped to hold the quarter-final draw next Thursday, 14th December, with the games to take place on Saturday, 20th January 2018.

 

All the fixtures are updated in the schools section of leintergaa.ie and here is the latest details.

GROUP A P W D L  + – Pts
Scoil Aodhain 2 2 0 0   50 4
St Mel’s, Longford 2 1 0 1   -38 2
Patrician, Newbridge 2 0 0 2  – 12 0

 Round 1: St Mel’s, Longford 1-12, Patrician, Newbridge 0-12

Round 2: Scoil Aodhain 1-19, Patrician, Newbridge 1-10

Round 3: Scoil Aodhain 10-20, St Mel’s, Longford 0-9

GROUP B P W D L  + – Pts
Knockbeg College 2 2 0 0   8 4
St Pat’s, Navan 2 1 0 1   0 2
Moate C.S. 2 0 0 2  -8 0

Round 1: Knockbeg College 1-13, St Pat’s, Navan 1-10

Round 2: St Pat’s, Navan 3-8, Moate C.S. 1-11

Round 3: Knockbeg College 3-7, Moate C.S. 1-8 

GROUP C P W D L  + – Pts
Col Eoin, Dublin 2 1 1 0   8 3
Col. Mhuire, Clane 2 1 0 1   -2 2
Co. Mhuire, M’gar 2 0 1 1   -6 1

Round 1: Colaiste Mhuire, Mullingar 2-9, Colaiste Eoin, Dublin 1-12

Round 2: Colaiste Mhuire, Clane 0-12, Colaiste Mhuire, Mullingar 0-6

Round 3: Colaiste Eoin, Dublin 2-12, Colaiste Mhuire, Clane 1-7

GROUP D P W D L   + – Pts
Naas CBS 2 1 1 0     8 3
St Mary’s, Edenderry 2 1 0 1     8 2
Good Counsel College 2 0 1 1  -16 1

Round 1: Good Counsel College 3-7, Naas CBS 1-13

Round 2: St Mary’s, Edenderry 1-23, Good Counsel College 1-7

Round 3: Naas CBS 3-8, St Mary’s, Edenderry 1-6

GROUP E P W D L   + – Pts
St Peter’s, Wexford 2 1 1 0   8 3
Athlone C.C. 2 1 0 1   7 2
St Benildus College 2 0 1 1  -15 1

Round 1: St. Benildus College 1-12, St. Peter’s, Wexford 0-15

Round 2: Athlone CC 3-15, St. Benildus College 0-9

Round 3: St Peter’s, Wexford 2-13, Athlone C.C. 1-8

GROUP F P W D L   + – Pts
Marist College 2 2 0 0   35 4
Maynooth P.P. 2 1 0 0   -11 2
St Fintan’s, Sutton 2 0 0 2  -24 0

Round 1: Maynooth PP 3-13, St. Fintan’s, Sutton 1-06

Round 2: Marist College, Athlone 0-17, St Fintan’s, Sutton 0-6

Round 3: Marist College, Athlone 3-20, Maynooth PP 0-5

GROUP TEAMS SECTION

Louth Schools 2-10, Wicklow Schools 1-15

Offaly Schools 2-8, Dundalk Schools 0-10

 

 

 

Carlow GAA
Dublin GAA
Kildare GAA
Kilkenny GAA
Laois GAA
Longford GAA
Louth GAA
Meath GAA
Offaly GAA
Westmeath GAA
Wexford GAA
Wicklow GAA